Agenda and minutes

Annual Council, Council
Wednesday, 16th May, 2018 12.00 pm

Venue: Council Chamber

Contact: Mrs Joanne Griffiths  Tel: 01744 673219

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of the Mayor of the Borough

2.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor

3.

Apologies for Absence

4.

Declarations of Interest from Members

5.

Minutes of the Meeting held on 18 April 2018 pdf icon PDF 80 KB

6.

Election of Councillors

To report that on 3 May 2018 the following Councillors were elected for the Wards shown and that their terms of office would expire in 2022.

 

Ward

 

Billinge and Seneley Green                Susan Murphy

 

Blackbrook                                          Paul McQuade

 

Bold                                                     Lisa Preston

 

Earlestown                                          David Banks

 

Eccleston                                            Geoff Pearl

 

Haydock                                             Martin Bond

 

Moss Bank                                          Trisha Long

 

Newton                                                Jeanie Bell

 

Parr                                                     Kate Groucutt

 

Rainford                                              Linda Mussell

 

Rainhill                                                James Tasker

 

Sutton                                                  Patricia Jackson

 

Thatto Heath                                       Richard McCauley

 

Town Centre                                       Michelle Sweeney

 

West Park                                           Derek Long

 

Windle                                                 Mancyia Uddin

 

 

7.

The fixing of dates upon which meetings of the Council of the Borough shall be held and the time of such meetings during the municipal year.

11 July 2018                            )

5 September 2018                  )

31 October 2018                     )

16 January 2019                     )           All commencing at 6.15pm

27 February 2019                   )

17 April 2019                           )

 

8.

The Cabinet Leader pdf icon PDF 45 KB

9.

Constitutional Issues pdf icon PDF 65 KB

Additional documents:

10.

Designation of Section 151 Officer pdf icon PDF 51 KB

11.

Draft Combined Authorities (Business Rate Supplements) Order pdf icon PDF 56 KB

Additional documents:

12.

Allocation of Seats on Committees 2018/19 pdf icon PDF 76 KB

13.

Appointments to City Region Joint Authorities 2018/19 pdf icon PDF 72 KB

14.

Appointments to Outside Bodies and Other Bodies pdf icon PDF 54 KB

Additional documents: