Agenda

Annual Council, Council
Wednesday, 22nd May, 2019 12.00 pm

Venue: Council Chamber

Contact: Mrs Joanne Griffiths MBE  Tel: 01744 673219

Media

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of the Mayor of the Borough

2.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor

3.

Apologies for Absence

4.

Declarations of Interest from Members

5.

Minutes of the Meeting held on 17 April 2019 pdf icon PDF 81 KB

6.

Election of Councillors

To report that on 2 May 2019 the following Councillors were elected for the Wards shown and that their terms of office would expire in 2023.

 

Ward

 

Billinge and Seneley Green                Joseph Pearson

 

Blackbrook                                          Linda Maloney MBE

 

Bold                                                     David O’Keefe

 

Earlestown                                          Pam Howard

 

Eccleston                                            Mike Haw

 

Haydock                                              David Van Der Burg

 

Moss Bank                                          John Fulham

 

Newton                                                David Smith

 

Parr                                                     Bisi Osundeko

 

Rainford                                              Allan Jones

 

Rainhill                                                Donna Greaves

 

Sutton                                                  Janet Johnson

 

Thatto Heath                                       Robyn Hattersley

 

Town Centre                                       Carole-Ann Gill

 

West Park                                           Marlene Quinn

 

Windle                                                 David Baines

 

 

7.

The fixing of dates upon which meetings of the Council of the Borough shall be held and the time of such meetings during the municipal year.

10 July 2019                           )

11 September 2019                )

30 October 2019                     )

15 January 2020                     )           All commencing at 6.15pm

4 March 2020                          )

15 April 2020                           )

 

8.

The Cabinet Leader pdf icon PDF 48 KB

9.

Constitutional Issues pdf icon PDF 62 KB

Additional documents:

10.

Report of Standards Committee pdf icon PDF 51 KB

Additional documents:

11.

Allocation of Seats on Committees 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 76 KB

12.

Appointments to City Region Joint Authorities 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 70 KB

13.

Appointments to Outside Bodies and Other Bodies 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 52 KB

Additional documents: